Is ASDA Free From Free From by 6 Milk Chocolate Rice Cakes 100g Gluten Free?
Description
Asda Free From Belgian Milk Chocolate Rice Cakes have received positive feedback from reviewers. They are described as very tasty, satisfying, crispy, and slightly chocolaty. Reviewers also commend the chocolate coating, stating that it enhances the overall taste. However, some reviewers find the cakes to be expensive. Additionally, there is a demand for these cakes in the U.S., as reviewers express a desire to find them there. Overall, these rice cakes offer a delicious and indulgent snack option for those looking for a gluten-free and dairy-free treat.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavouring
flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Asda Free From Belgian Milk Chocolate Rice Cakes have received positive feedback from reviewers. They are described as very tasty, satisfying, crispy, and slightly chocolaty. Reviewers also commend the chocolate coating, stating that it enhances the overall taste. However, some reviewers find the cakes to be expensive. Additionally, there is a demand for these cakes in the U.S., as reviewers express a desire to find them there. Overall, these rice cakes offer a delicious and indulgent snack option for those looking for a gluten-free and dairy-free treat.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (55%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Brown Rice (45%)
Check ASDA Free From Free From by 6 Milk Chocolate Rice Cakes 100g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Free From Free From by 6 Milk Chocolate Rice Cakes 100g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Where to buy
ASDA Free From Free From by 6 Milk Chocolate Rice Cakes 100g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


