Is ASDA Free From Free From by ASDA 8 Choc Chunk Cookies 150g Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • oats

oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The ASDA Free From Chocolate Chip Cookies biscuits are known for their good taste. These cookies are made with ammonium carbonates, which act as raising agents. The product details are not specified, but it can be inferred that these biscuits are part of ASDA's "Free From" range, indicating that they are suitable for individuals with dietary restrictions or allergies. No additional information about what people say about the product is provided.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Oat Flour (30%), Sugar, Chocolate Chips (15%) [Cocoa Mass*, Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithins)], Palm Oil, Tapioca Starch, Rice Flour, Palm Fat, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Raising Agents (Sodium Carbonates, Ammonium Carbonates), Flavouring, Salt, Emulsifier (Mono- And Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), *Rainforest alliance certified

Check ASDA Free From Free From by ASDA 8 Choc Chunk Cookies 150g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Free From Free From by ASDA 8 Choc Chunk Cookies 150g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastDrinking