Is ASDA Free From Digestive Biscuits Pescatarian?
Description
Lightly sweet, plain-biscuit flavor with a dry, crumbly texture that becomes slightly softer when dunked; crisp on first bite. Commonly eaten with tea or coffee, used for snacking, dunking, or as a crumb base in desserts. Reviewers often note pleasant taste, delicate crunch, and occasional tendency to break during handling.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- diglycerides of fatty acids
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Lightly sweet, plain-biscuit flavor with a dry, crumbly texture that becomes slightly softer when dunked; crisp on first bite. Commonly eaten with tea or coffee, used for snacking, dunking, or as a crumb base in desserts. Reviewers often note pleasant taste, delicate crunch, and occasional tendency to break during handling.
Ingredients
Gluten Free Oat Flour, Margarine [Palm Fat, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Palm Oil, Salt, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids)], Sugar, Gluten Free Oat Bran, Soya Flour, Cornflour, Golden Syrup, Cane Molasses, Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonates) Allergy Advice! for allergens, see ingredients in bold.
Check ASDA Free From Digestive Biscuits against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Free From Digestive Biscuits in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Free From Digestive Biscuits is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


