Is ASDA Free From Free From 2 Blueberry Muffins Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • glycerol
  • sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
  • humectant

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Pasteurised Egg, Rapeseed Oil, Blueberries (9%), Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Humectant (Glycerol), Nibbed Sugar, Rice Starch, Cornflour, Thickeners (Cellulose Gum, Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate), Whole Milk Powder, Egg White Powder, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Potassium Carbonates), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Flavouring

Check ASDA Free From Free From 2 Blueberry Muffins against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go