Is ASDA Free From Free From by ASDA 8 Choc Chunk Cookies 150g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • diglycerides of fatty acids

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (also called e470, capryl, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources and may contain alpha-gal when derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

The ASDA Free From Chocolate Chip Cookies biscuits are known for their good taste. These cookies are made with ammonium carbonates, which act as raising agents. The product details are not specified, but it can be inferred that these biscuits are part of ASDA's "Free From" range, indicating that they are suitable for individuals with dietary restrictions or allergies. No additional information about what people say about the product is provided.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Oat Flour (30%), Sugar, Chocolate Chips (15%) [Cocoa Mass*, Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithins)], Palm Oil, Tapioca Starch, Rice Flour, Palm Fat, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Raising Agents (Sodium Carbonates, Ammonium Carbonates), Flavouring, Salt, Emulsifier (Mono- And Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), *Rainforest alliance certified

Check ASDA Free From Free From by ASDA 8 Choc Chunk Cookies 150g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Free From Free From by ASDA 8 Choc Chunk Cookies 150g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastDrinking