Is Trader Joe's Chocolate Chunk Cookies With Sea Salt Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • butter
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • enzymes
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • monoglycerides
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Large, irregular cookies offer pronounced chocolate-chunk pockets and a light salty finish, combining gooey centers with crisp edges. Reviewers commonly note satisfying portion size, balanced sweet-salty contrast and suitability as a snack, dessert, or coffee accompaniment; some mention variable freshness between batches and occasional inconsistent chunk distribution and packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oat Flour, Brown Cane Sugar, Semisweet Chocolate (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract [water, Ethyl Alcohol, Vanilla Bean Extractives]), Butter (pasteurized Cream [milk], Natural Flavor), Margarine (palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Water, Salt, Monoglycerides, Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid [acidulant], Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D2), Sugar, Sweet Rice Flour, Egg, Tapioca Starch, Brown Rice Flour, Brown Rice Syrup, Egg Yolk (sugar), Sea Salt, Baking Soda, Enzymes, Natural Flavor, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Xanthan Gum. Contains Milk, Egg, Soy.

Check Trader Joe's Chocolate Chunk Cookies With Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyButtery
Texture
CrispyChewyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeOn The Go