Is Trader Joe's Chocolate Chunk Cookies With Sea Salt Dairy Free?

Description
Large, irregular cookies offer pronounced chocolate-chunk pockets and a light salty finish, combining gooey centers with crisp edges. Reviewers commonly note satisfying portion size, balanced sweet-salty contrast and suitability as a snack, dessert, or coffee accompaniment; some mention variable freshness between batches and occasional inconsistent chunk distribution and packaging concerns.
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurized cream
- milk
- butter
pasteurized cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Large, irregular cookies offer pronounced chocolate-chunk pockets and a light salty finish, combining gooey centers with crisp edges. Reviewers commonly note satisfying portion size, balanced sweet-salty contrast and suitability as a snack, dessert, or coffee accompaniment; some mention variable freshness between batches and occasional inconsistent chunk distribution and packaging concerns.
Ingredients
Oat Flour, Brown Cane Sugar, Semisweet Chocolate (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract [water, Ethyl Alcohol, Vanilla Bean Extractives]), Butter (pasteurized Cream [milk], Natural Flavor), Margarine (palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Water, Salt, Monoglycerides, Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid [acidulant], Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D2), Sugar, Sweet Rice Flour, Egg, Tapioca Starch, Brown Rice Flour, Brown Rice Syrup, Egg Yolk (sugar), Sea Salt, Baking Soda, Enzymes, Natural Flavor, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Xanthan Gum. Contains Milk, Egg, Soy.
Check Trader Joe's Chocolate Chunk Cookies With Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Chocolate Chunk Cookies With Sea Salt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


