Is Trader Joe's Chocolate Chunk Cookies With Sea Salt Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • oat flour

oat flour

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Large, irregular cookies offer pronounced chocolate-chunk pockets and a light salty finish, combining gooey centers with crisp edges. Reviewers commonly note satisfying portion size, balanced sweet-salty contrast and suitability as a snack, dessert, or coffee accompaniment; some mention variable freshness between batches and occasional inconsistent chunk distribution and packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oat Flour, Brown Cane Sugar, Semisweet Chocolate (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract [water, Ethyl Alcohol, Vanilla Bean Extractives]), Butter (pasteurized Cream [milk], Natural Flavor), Margarine (palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Water, Salt, Monoglycerides, Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid [acidulant], Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D2), Sugar, Sweet Rice Flour, Egg, Tapioca Starch, Brown Rice Flour, Brown Rice Syrup, Egg Yolk (sugar), Sea Salt, Baking Soda, Enzymes, Natural Flavor, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Xanthan Gum. Contains Milk, Egg, Soy.

Check Trader Joe's Chocolate Chunk Cookies With Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyButtery
Texture
CrispyChewyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeOn The Go