Is ASDA Free From Free From by Bourbon Biscuits 160g Gluten Free?
Description
A classic sandwich biscuit delivering bold, bittersweet flavor with crisp layers and softer, smooth filling; commonly eaten as a tea time snack, dunked into hot drinks, or used in dessert crumbles. Reviewers note satisfying taste and dunkability, while some report slightly drier texture than alternatives and mixed views on packaging.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavouring
flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
A classic sandwich biscuit delivering bold, bittersweet flavor with crisp layers and softer, smooth filling; commonly eaten as a tea time snack, dunked into hot drinks, or used in dessert crumbles. Reviewers note satisfying taste and dunkability, while some report slightly drier texture than alternatives and mixed views on packaging.
Ingredients
Rice Flour, Sugar, Palm Fat, Corn Starch, Cocoa Powder (6%), Cornflour, Glucose Syrup, Potato Starch, Sunflower Oil, Rice Starch, Dried Glucose Syrup, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Emulsifier (Lecithins), Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonates), Iodised Salt [Salt, Potassium Iodide], Flavouring
Check ASDA Free From Free From by Bourbon Biscuits 160g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Free From Free From by Bourbon Biscuits 160g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


