Is ASDA Free From Free From by Giant Choc Buttons 119g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithins

soya lecithins

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Large, round chocolate buttons deliver a straightforward sweet cocoa flavor with a smooth, melt-in-the-mouth texture; commonly used for snacking, baking decorations, melting for drizzling, or party treats. Reviewers frequently mention satisfying size and convenience, noting consistent flavor but occasional variation in firmness between batches and generally positive overall impressions reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Rice Syrup, Inulin, Coconut Oil, Rice Flour, Flavourings, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)

Check ASDA Free From Free From by Giant Choc Buttons 119g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Free From Free From by Giant Choc Buttons 119g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking