Is ASDA Free From Free From by Lemon Loaf Cake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurised whole egg
  • eggs
  • calcium phosphates
  • sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
  • xanthan gum
  • glycerol
  • +1 more

pasteurised whole egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Rice Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Icing Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Lemon Juice (6%), Humectant (Glycerol), Invert Sugar Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Water, Flavourings, Rowanberry Extract, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Emulsifier (Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate), Anti-Caking Agent (Calcium Phosphates), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)

Check ASDA Free From Free From by Lemon Loaf Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Loaf

Flavor
CitrusSweetTart
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingCoffeeOn The Go