Is ASDA Free From Free From by Lemon Loaf Cake Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium phosphates
- glycerol
- sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
- humectant
calcium phosphates
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Sugar, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Rice Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Icing Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Lemon Juice (6%), Humectant (Glycerol), Invert Sugar Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Water, Flavourings, Rowanberry Extract, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Emulsifier (Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate), Anti-Caking Agent (Calcium Phosphates), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)
Check ASDA Free From Free From by Lemon Loaf Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Free From Free From by Lemon Loaf Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® White Bread Done Right® Organic Bread 24 oz. Loaf
About this product
Unknown · Loaf


