Is ASDA Free From Free From by Mozzarella Sticks 150g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- mozzarella cheese
- milk
- mozzarella cheese stick
mozzarella cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mozzarella Cheese Stick (61%) [Mozzarella Cheese (Milk), Water, Gelling Agent (Methyl Cellulose)], Water, Rice Flour, Gram Flour, Sunflower Oil, Maize Flour, Maize Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Potato Starch, Salt, Lemon Powder [Maltodextrin, Lemon], Onion Powder, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Flavouring, Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, White Pepper, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Thickener (Xanthan Gum)
Check ASDA Free From Free From by Mozzarella Sticks 150g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Free From Free From by Mozzarella Sticks 150g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Snyder's of Hanover Pretzels, Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks, 8 oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Violife Just Like Mozzarella Shreds 100% Vegan Cheese
Glutino Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks Family Size -- 14.1 oz
Taco Bell Sauce Mild It Only Gets Hotter From Here Bottle - 7.5 Oz
About this product
Snack · Stick, Frozen


