Is ASDA Free From Free From by Mozzarella Sticks 150g Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- gram flour
- flavouring
gram flour
Dietitian noteWhen "flour" is on an ingredient label and the source is not specified, it may contain wheat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mozzarella Cheese Stick (61%) [Mozzarella Cheese (Milk), Water, Gelling Agent (Methyl Cellulose)], Water, Rice Flour, Gram Flour, Sunflower Oil, Maize Flour, Maize Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Potato Starch, Salt, Lemon Powder [Maltodextrin, Lemon], Onion Powder, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Flavouring, Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, White Pepper, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Thickener (Xanthan Gum)
Check ASDA Free From Free From by Mozzarella Sticks 150g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Free From Free From by Mozzarella Sticks 150g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
None
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Snyder's of Hanover Pretzels, Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks, 8 oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Violife Just Like Mozzarella Shreds 100% Vegan Cheese
Glutino Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks Family Size -- 14.1 oz
Taco Bell Sauce Mild It Only Gets Hotter From Here Bottle - 7.5 Oz
About this product
Snack · Stick, Frozen


