Is ASDA Free From Free From by Mozzarella Sticks 150g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- mozzarella cheese
- mozzarella cheese stick
- xanthan gum
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- dextrose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mozzarella Cheese Stick (61%) [Mozzarella Cheese (Milk), Water, Gelling Agent (Methyl Cellulose)], Water, Rice Flour, Gram Flour, Sunflower Oil, Maize Flour, Maize Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Potato Starch, Salt, Lemon Powder [Maltodextrin, Lemon], Onion Powder, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Flavouring, Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, White Pepper, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Thickener (Xanthan Gum)
Check ASDA Free From Free From by Mozzarella Sticks 150g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Free From Free From by Mozzarella Sticks 150g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Snyder's of Hanover Pretzels, Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks, 8 oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Violife Just Like Mozzarella Shreds 100% Vegan Cheese
Glutino Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks Family Size -- 14.1 oz
Taco Bell Sauce Mild It Only Gets Hotter From Here Bottle - 7.5 Oz
About this product
Snack · Stick, Frozen


