Is ASDA Free From Free From by Mozzarella Sticks 150g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- dextrose
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mozzarella Cheese Stick (61%) [Mozzarella Cheese (Milk), Water, Gelling Agent (Methyl Cellulose)], Water, Rice Flour, Gram Flour, Sunflower Oil, Maize Flour, Maize Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Potato Starch, Salt, Lemon Powder [Maltodextrin, Lemon], Onion Powder, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Flavouring, Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, White Pepper, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Thickener (Xanthan Gum)
Check ASDA Free From Free From by Mozzarella Sticks 150g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Free From Free From by Mozzarella Sticks 150g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Snyder's of Hanover Pretzels, Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks, 8 oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Violife Just Like Mozzarella Shreds 100% Vegan Cheese
Glutino Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks Family Size -- 14.1 oz
Taco Bell Sauce Mild It Only Gets Hotter From Here Bottle - 7.5 Oz
About this product
Snack · Stick, Frozen


