Is ASDA Free From Free From by Sliced Mature Cheddar Alternative 180g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Water, Coconut Oil (21%), Modified Potato Starch, Maize Starch, Gluten Free Oat Fibre, Calcium Citrate, Modified Maize Starch, Thickeners (Carrageenan, Guar Gum), Salt, Yeast Extract, Flavourings, Acidity Regulators (Lactic Acid, Sodium Lactate), Colour (Carotenes)
Check ASDA Free From Free From by Sliced Mature Cheddar Alternative 180g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Free From Free From by Sliced Mature Cheddar Alternative 180g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Real Food From The Ground Up Cauliflower Stalks Cheddar - 4oz
Great Value Deli Style Sliced Mild Cheddar Cheese, 12 count, 8 oz
Sargento® Reserve Series™ Sliced Aged White Natural Cheddar Cheese, 10 slices
Trader Joe's Sliced Sharp Cheddar Cheese
Great Value Deli Style Sliced Sharp Cheddar Cheese, 8 oz, 12 Slices
Where to buy
ASDA Free From Free From by Sliced Mature Cheddar Alternative 180g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


