Is ASDA Free From Free From Gluten Cheese Sauce Mix 36g Dairy Free?
Description
Smooth, creamy cheese sauce with a mild cheddar flavor and a velvety, pourable texture. Commonly used over pasta, vegetables, nachos and jacket potatoes, or stirred into casseroles. Reviewers frequently cite easy preparation and satisfying creaminess, while some note occasional variability in thickness and a mildly salty finish and dependable smoothness.
Description
Smooth, creamy cheese sauce with a mild cheddar flavor and a velvety, pourable texture. Commonly used over pasta, vegetables, nachos and jacket potatoes, or stirred into casseroles. Reviewers frequently cite easy preparation and satisfying creaminess, while some note occasional variability in thickness and a mildly salty finish and dependable smoothness.
Ingredients
Maize Starch, Maltodextrin, Cheese Powder (Milk) (16%), Skimmed Milk Powder, Salt, Yeast Extract, Whey Powder (Milk), Flavourings, Colours (Curcumin, Paprika Extract)
Check ASDA Free From Free From Gluten Cheese Sauce Mix 36g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Free From Free From Gluten Cheese Sauce Mix 36g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Taco Bell Sauce Mild It Only Gets Hotter From Here Bottle - 7.5 Oz
Classico Signature Recipes Four Cheese Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Where to buy
ASDA Free From Free From Gluten Cheese Sauce Mix 36g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Powder


