Is ASDA Free From Free From Original Porridge Pot 55g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Description
Convenient single-serve porridge offers a mild, lightly sweet flavor and a smooth, creamy texture, suitable for quick breakfasts or snacks. Users typically heat or stir before eating, often topping with sweet or savory toppings. Customer reviews commonly note consistent preparation, portability, and ease of use, with some mentioning plain taste.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream powder
- whey powder
- milk
- skimmed milk powder
cream powder
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Convenient single-serve porridge offers a mild, lightly sweet flavor and a smooth, creamy texture, suitable for quick breakfasts or snacks. Users typically heat or stir before eating, often topping with sweet or savory toppings. Customer reviews commonly note consistent preparation, portability, and ease of use, with some mentioning plain taste.
Ingredients
Gluten Free Oats, Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Dried Glucose Syrup, Cream Powder (Milk)
Check ASDA Free From Free From Original Porridge Pot 55g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Free From Free From Original Porridge Pot 55g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
ORIGINAL CRANBERRY JUICE COCKTAIL FROM CONCENTRATE, ORIGINAL CRANBERRY
ORIGINAL 100% VEGETABLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE WITH ADDED INGREDIENTS, ORIGINAL
Truvia Original Calorie-Free Sweetener from The Stevia Leaf, 80 Count (5.64 oz Carton)
LOW SODIUM 100% ORIGINAL VEGETABLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, ORIGINAL VEGETABLE
FROM THE GROUND UP ORIGINAL CAULIFLOWER PRETZELS, 4.5 OZ
Where to buy
ASDA Free From Free From Original Porridge Pot 55g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Pouch


