Is ASDA Free From Free From by 8 Jammy Wheels 142g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Description
Sweet fruit filling sits in a soft, slightly sticky center surrounded by a crumbly, sand-like biscuit ring that offers a light crunch. Often eaten as a snack, packed in lunchboxes, or served with tea, reviewers note authentic fruit flavor, pleasant texture, occasional flaking and suitability for children's snacks and portability.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- glycerol
- dextrose
- humectant
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (also called e470, capryl, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources and may contain alpha-gal when derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Sweet fruit filling sits in a soft, slightly sticky center surrounded by a crumbly, sand-like biscuit ring that offers a light crunch. Often eaten as a snack, packed in lunchboxes, or served with tea, reviewers note authentic fruit flavor, pleasant texture, occasional flaking and suitability for children's snacks and portability.
Ingredients
Gluten Free Oat Flour, Sugar, Raspberry Flavour Filling (14%) [Fructose, Humectant (Glycerol), Glucose Syrup, Dextrose, Concentrated Raspberry Purée, Palm Fat, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates, Calcium Citrates), Gelling Agent (Pectins), Colour (Anthocyanins), Water, Raising Agent (Polyphosphates), Emulsifier (Polysorbate 60), Flavouring], Palm Fat, Potato Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Soya Flour, Tapioca Starch, Palm Oil, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Flavourings, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonates), Salt, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids)
Check ASDA Free From Free From by 8 Jammy Wheels 142g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Free From Free From by 8 Jammy Wheels 142g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


