Is ASDA Free From Gluten Milk Lemon Cake Slices Gluten Free?

Description
Tangy lemon and mild sweetness combine in soft, moist cake slices with a fine crumb; reviewers note consistent citrus flavor and tender texture, suitable for afternoon tea, lunchboxes or quick snacks. Common feedback cites convenient pre-slicing, pleasant freshness, occasional variability in moisture, and generally good ready-to-serve convenience and packaging reliability.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavouring
flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy lemon and mild sweetness combine in soft, moist cake slices with a fine crumb; reviewers note consistent citrus flavor and tender texture, suitable for afternoon tea, lunchboxes or quick snacks. Common feedback cites convenient pre-slicing, pleasant freshness, occasional variability in moisture, and generally good ready-to-serve convenience and packaging reliability.
Ingredients
Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Pasteurized Whole Egg, Rice Flour, Icing Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Glucose Syrup, Water, Palm Oil, Lemon Juice, Cornflour, Raising Agents (calcium Phosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Acidity Regulators (acetic Acid, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates), Fructose, Emulsifiers (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Preservatives, Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Propionate), Flavouring, Salt, Thickener (xanthan Gum), Lemon Oil, Colour (lutein). Contains Eggs. May Contain Traces Of Nuts.
Check ASDA Free From Gluten Milk Lemon Cake Slices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Free From Gluten Milk Lemon Cake Slices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
General Mills Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Cake Frosting Milk Chocolate 16oz Can
LEMONADE LEMON FLAVORED BEVERAGE FROM CONCENTRATE, LEMONADE
STRAWBERRY LEMONADE STRAWBERRY AND LEMON FLAVORED BEVERAGE FROM CONCENTRATE, STRAWBERRY LEMONADE
ROASTED GARLIC CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A VIBRANT CREAM SAUCE MADE WITH ROASTED GARLIC, COCONUT MILK, AND A HINT OF LEMON., ROASTED GARLIC CHICKEN
Kraft Singles Cheese Slices, 2% Milk Reduced Fat American Slices, 22 ct - 14.7 oz Wrapper
Where to buy
ASDA Free From Gluten Milk Lemon Cake Slices is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


