Is ASDA Free From Free From by Grated Mature Cheddar Alternative 200g Vegetarian?
Description
Mild, tangy flavor with a lightly savory note; grated pieces offer a firm, slightly dry texture that softens when heated. Commonly sprinkled over pasta, baked dishes, pizzas, jacket potatoes, and nachos. Reviewers note acceptable melting and convenient grating, while some report occasional clumping and less creaminess compared with conventional cheese.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- calcium citrate
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Mild, tangy flavor with a lightly savory note; grated pieces offer a firm, slightly dry texture that softens when heated. Commonly sprinkled over pasta, baked dishes, pizzas, jacket potatoes, and nachos. Reviewers note acceptable melting and convenient grating, while some report occasional clumping and less creaminess compared with conventional cheese.
Ingredients
Water, Coconut Oil (21%), Modified Potato Starch, Maize Starch, Gluten Free Oat Fibre, Calcium Citrate, Modified Maize Starch, Thickeners (Carrageenan, Guar Gum), Salt, Yeast Extract, Flavourings, Acidity Regulators (Lactic Acid, Sodium Lactate), Colour (Carotenes)
Check ASDA Free From Free From by Grated Mature Cheddar Alternative 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Free From Free From by Grated Mature Cheddar Alternative 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Free From Free From by Grated Mature Cheddar Alternative 200g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Granule


