Is Free From By ASDA Porridge Oats 450g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Description
Lightly nutty, mildly sweet flavor and a warm, creamy texture when cooked; often described as smooth but occasionally forming small lumps. Commonly used for hot breakfast porridge, overnight soaking, blending into smoothies, or as a baking base. Reviewers note consistent cooking performance, easy portioning, and overall reliability across multiple batches.
Description
Lightly nutty, mildly sweet flavor and a warm, creamy texture when cooked; often described as smooth but occasionally forming small lumps. Commonly used for hot breakfast porridge, overnight soaking, blending into smoothies, or as a baking base. Reviewers note consistent cooking performance, easy portioning, and overall reliability across multiple batches.
Ingredients
Gluten Free Oat Flakes
Check Free From By ASDA Porridge Oats 450g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Free From By ASDA Porridge Oats 450g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Where to buy
Free From By ASDA Porridge Oats 450g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Breakfast Item · Dried


