Is ASDA Free From Rice Snaps Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Light, airy snaps with a delicate, crisp texture and a mild, subtly toasty flavor. Commonly used as a neutral crunchy base for spreads, cheese, dips or sweet toppings, they serve as an on-the-go snack or accompaniment; reviewers praise their crispness and convenience but note occasional fragility and blandness; overall neutral.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vitamin b12
- b1
- b2
- riboflavin
- +2 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, airy snaps with a delicate, crisp texture and a mild, subtly toasty flavor. Commonly used as a neutral crunchy base for spreads, cheese, dips or sweet toppings, they serve as an on-the-go snack or accompaniment; reviewers praise their crispness and convenience but note occasional fragility and blandness; overall neutral.
Ingredients
Rice (91%), Sugar, Iron, Salt, Niacin (b3), Pantothenic Acid (b5), Vitamin D, Vitamin B6, Riboflavin (b2), Thiamin (b1), Folic Acid (b9), Vitamin B12. May Contain Traces Of Nuts.
Check ASDA Free From Rice Snaps against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Free From Rice Snaps in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Where to buy
ASDA Free From Rice Snaps is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Cracker


