Is ASDA Free From Salted Caramel Ice Cream Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Salted Caramel Sauce (5%) [Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup, Starch, Salt, Flavouring, Burnt Sugar Syrup, Thickeners (Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum), Colours (Titanium Dioxide, Curcumin), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)], Humectant (Glycerol), Gram Flour, Vegan Fudge (2%) [Sugar, Rice Drink [Water, Rice, Sunflower Oil, Salt], Cocoa Butter, Brown Sugar, Golden Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Salt, Vanilla Extract], Flavouring, Thickeners (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Salt, Colour (Plain Caramel).

Check ASDA Free From Salted Caramel Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Free From Salted Caramel Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSaltyVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go