Is ASDA Free From Free From by 8 Shortbread Rounds 150g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • dextrose

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, slightly sweet shortbread with a crumbly, melt-in-the-mouth texture, commonly eaten with hot drinks, used for dunking, snacking, or crumbing into desserts. Reviewers often note a satisfying crispness and authentic flavor, while some mention a tendency to crumble and occasional variation in sweetness between purchases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cornflour, Gluten Free Oat Flour, Sugar, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Dextrose, Salt, Flavourings, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Colours (Carotenes, Annatto Bixin, Curcumin)

Check ASDA Free From Free From by 8 Shortbread Rounds 150g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
DryCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee