Is ASDA Free From Free From by 8 Shortbread Rounds 150g Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Rich, slightly sweet shortbread with a crumbly, melt-in-the-mouth texture, commonly eaten with hot drinks, used for dunking, snacking, or crumbing into desserts. Reviewers often note a satisfying crispness and authentic flavor, while some mention a tendency to crumble and occasional variation in sweetness between purchases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cornflour, Gluten Free Oat Flour, Sugar, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Dextrose, Salt, Flavourings, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Colours (Carotenes, Annatto Bixin, Curcumin)

Check ASDA Free From Free From by 8 Shortbread Rounds 150g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
DryCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee