Is Plant Based by ASDA Plant Based Alternative Strawberry Soya Yogurt 4 x 100g (400g) Vegan?
Description
Strawberry-flavored yogurt offers bold berry taste and a smooth, creamy texture, commonly eaten for breakfast, as a snack, or used as a topping for cereal and desserts. Reviewers often cite consistent flavor and convenient single-serve pots, mentioning occasional comments about sweetness level and variable firmness across batches and portioning preferences.
Description
Strawberry-flavored yogurt offers bold berry taste and a smooth, creamy texture, commonly eaten for breakfast, as a snack, or used as a topping for cereal and desserts. Reviewers often cite consistent flavor and convenient single-serve pots, mentioning occasional comments about sweetness level and variable firmness across batches and portioning preferences.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Soya Beans (8%), Strawberry Purée (7%), Calcium Phosphate, Maize Starch, Flavouring, Fruit and Vegetable Concentrates [Apple, Carrot, Radish, Blackcurrant], Thickener (Guar Gum), Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Bacterial Culture
Check Plant Based by ASDA Plant Based Alternative Strawberry Soya Yogurt 4 x 100g (400g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Plant Based by ASDA Plant Based Alternative Strawberry Soya Yogurt 4 x 100g (400g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Strawberry 5.3oz Cup
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Where to buy
Plant Based by ASDA Plant Based Alternative Strawberry Soya Yogurt 4 x 100g (400g) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable


