Is Plant Based by ASDA Plant Based Alternative Strawberry Soya Yogurt 4 x 100g (400g) Vegetarian?
Description
Strawberry-flavored yogurt offers bold berry taste and a smooth, creamy texture, commonly eaten for breakfast, as a snack, or used as a topping for cereal and desserts. Reviewers often cite consistent flavor and convenient single-serve pots, mentioning occasional comments about sweetness level and variable firmness across batches and portioning preferences.
Description
Strawberry-flavored yogurt offers bold berry taste and a smooth, creamy texture, commonly eaten for breakfast, as a snack, or used as a topping for cereal and desserts. Reviewers often cite consistent flavor and convenient single-serve pots, mentioning occasional comments about sweetness level and variable firmness across batches and portioning preferences.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Soya Beans (8%), Strawberry Purée (7%), Calcium Phosphate, Maize Starch, Flavouring, Fruit and Vegetable Concentrates [Apple, Carrot, Radish, Blackcurrant], Thickener (Guar Gum), Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Bacterial Culture
Check Plant Based by ASDA Plant Based Alternative Strawberry Soya Yogurt 4 x 100g (400g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Plant Based by ASDA Plant Based Alternative Strawberry Soya Yogurt 4 x 100g (400g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Strawberry 5.3oz Cup
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Where to buy
Plant Based by ASDA Plant Based Alternative Strawberry Soya Yogurt 4 x 100g (400g) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable


