Is ASDA Free From Free From by White Lasagne Sauce 490g Vegan?
Description
This sauce offers a mild, creamy flavor and smooth, pourable texture; it spreads evenly, layers well, and performs reliably in baked dishes. Common uses include traditional lasagne, pasta bakes, and vegetable gratins. Reviewers commonly note convenience and consistency, with some describing the taste as understated rather than strongly seasoned overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lactic acid
- xanthan gum
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
This sauce offers a mild, creamy flavor and smooth, pourable texture; it spreads evenly, layers well, and performs reliably in baked dishes. Common uses include traditional lasagne, pasta bakes, and vegetable gratins. Reviewers commonly note convenience and consistency, with some describing the taste as understated rather than strongly seasoned overall.
Ingredients
Water, Modified Maize Starch, Coconut, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Salt, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Spices, Garlic Powder
Check ASDA Free From Free From by White Lasagne Sauce 490g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Free From Free From by White Lasagne Sauce 490g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Taco Bell Sauce Mild It Only Gets Hotter From Here Bottle - 7.5 Oz
ALFREDO PREMIUM WHITE PASTA SAUCE, ALFREDO
CHICKEN FRIED RICE WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, VEGETABLES & FRIED RICE WITH OYSTER FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
HERB ROASTED CHICKEN TENDER WHITE MEAT CHICKEN & CREAMY HERB SAUCE WITH ROASTED POTATOES & BROCCOLI, HERB ROASTED CHICKEN
CHICKEN PAD THAI WITH RICE NOODLES ROASTED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN SAUTEED WITH VEGETABLES IN A THAI-STYLE PEANUT SAUCE, CHICKEN PAD THAI
Where to buy
ASDA Free From Free From by White Lasagne Sauce 490g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Pouch


