Is Asda Frosted Flakes Dairy Free?
Description
Crisp, sweet flakes deliver an initial crunchy texture that softens with liquid; flavor is sugary and broadly appealing, often described as nostalgic by reviewers. Commonly eaten for breakfast, as a quick snack, or used in dessert recipes and toppings. Reviews note kid-friendly appeal, consistent sweetness, and tendency to become soggy.
Description
Crisp, sweet flakes deliver an initial crunchy texture that softens with liquid; flavor is sugary and broadly appealing, often described as nostalgic by reviewers. Commonly eaten for breakfast, as a quick snack, or used in dessert recipes and toppings. Reviews note kid-friendly appeal, consistent sweetness, and tendency to become soggy.
Ingredients
Maize, Sugar, Salt, Malted Barley Extract, Vitamin And Mineral Mix [iron, Niacin (b3), Pantothenic Acid (b5), Vitamin B6, Riboflavin (b2), Thiamin (b1), Folic Acid (b9), Vitamin D, Vitamin B12] . Contains: Barley.
Check Asda Frosted Flakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Asda Frosted Flakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten.
Details →Similar Products
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Box - 10.5 Oz
Kellogg's Corn Flakes
Corn Flakes Breakfast Cereal Original - 12 Oz
Kellogg's Corn Flakes Bread Crumbs - Corn Flakes
Where to buy
Asda Frosted Flakes is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Flake


