Is Asda Frosted Flakes Vegan?
Description
Crisp, sweet flakes deliver an initial crunchy texture that softens with liquid; flavor is sugary and broadly appealing, often described as nostalgic by reviewers. Commonly eaten for breakfast, as a quick snack, or used in dessert recipes and toppings. Reviews note kid-friendly appeal, consistent sweetness, and tendency to become soggy.
Description
Crisp, sweet flakes deliver an initial crunchy texture that softens with liquid; flavor is sugary and broadly appealing, often described as nostalgic by reviewers. Commonly eaten for breakfast, as a quick snack, or used in dessert recipes and toppings. Reviews note kid-friendly appeal, consistent sweetness, and tendency to become soggy.
Ingredients
Maize, Sugar, Salt, Malted Barley Extract, Vitamin And Mineral Mix [iron, Niacin (b3), Pantothenic Acid (b5), Vitamin B6, Riboflavin (b2), Thiamin (b1), Folic Acid (b9), Vitamin D, Vitamin B12] . Contains: Barley.
Check Asda Frosted Flakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Asda Frosted Flakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Box - 10.5 Oz
Kellogg's Corn Flakes
Corn Flakes Breakfast Cereal Original - 12 Oz
Kellogg's Corn Flakes Bread Crumbs - Corn Flakes
Where to buy
Asda Frosted Flakes is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Flake


