This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Asda Frosted Flakes Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image

Description

Crisp, sweet flakes deliver an initial crunchy texture that softens with liquid; flavor is sugary and broadly appealing, often described as nostalgic by reviewers. Commonly eaten for breakfast, as a quick snack, or used in dessert recipes and toppings. Reviews note kid-friendly appeal, consistent sweetness, and tendency to become soggy.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maize, Sugar, Salt, Malted Barley Extract, Vitamin And Mineral Mix [iron, Niacin (b3), Pantothenic Acid (b5), Vitamin B6, Riboflavin (b2), Thiamin (b1), Folic Acid (b9), Vitamin D, Vitamin B12] . Contains: Barley.

Check Asda Frosted Flakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Asda Frosted Flakes is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingTopping
Vegetarian? Asda Frosted Flakes | Spoonful