Is ASDA Fun Size Chocolate Whirly Bars 15 Pack Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey powder
  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate
  • milk
  • lactose
  • skimmed milk powder

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk solids 14% minimum
whole milk powder
milk chocolate

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whipped Nougat Filling (61%) [Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Palm Fat, Barley Malt Extract, Skimmed Milk Powder, Egg White Powder, Lactose (Milk), Salt, Vanilla Extract, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)], Milk Chocolate (39%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Lactose (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Salt, Vanilla Extract], Milk Chocolate contains: Milk Solids 14% minimum. Cocoa Solids 27% minimum .

Check ASDA Fun Size Chocolate Whirly Bars 15 Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

ASDA Fun Size Chocolate Whirly Bars 15 Pack is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetVanillaChocolatey
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Dairy Free? ASDA Fun Size Chocolate Whirly Bars 15 Pack | Spoonful