Is ASDA Fun Size Chocolate Whirly Bars 15 Pack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • lactose
  • egg white powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whipped nougat filling
  • milk chocolate

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk solids 14% minimum
milk
whole milk powder

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whipped Nougat Filling (61%) [Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Palm Fat, Barley Malt Extract, Skimmed Milk Powder, Egg White Powder, Lactose (Milk), Salt, Vanilla Extract, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)], Milk Chocolate (39%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Lactose (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Salt, Vanilla Extract], Milk Chocolate contains: Milk Solids 14% minimum. Cocoa Solids 27% minimum .

Check ASDA Fun Size Chocolate Whirly Bars 15 Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Fun Size Chocolate Whirly Bars 15 Pack is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetVanillaChocolatey
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? ASDA Fun Size Chocolate Whirly Bars 15 Pack | Spoonful