Is ASDA Fun Size Chocolate Whirly Bars 15 Pack Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt extract
barley malt extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Whipped Nougat Filling (61%) [Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Palm Fat, Barley Malt Extract, Skimmed Milk Powder, Egg White Powder, Lactose (Milk), Salt, Vanilla Extract, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)], Milk Chocolate (39%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Lactose (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Salt, Vanilla Extract], Milk Chocolate contains: Milk Solids 14% minimum. Cocoa Solids 27% minimum .
Check ASDA Fun Size Chocolate Whirly Bars 15 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Fun Size Chocolate Whirly Bars 15 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
BOBOS OAT BARS Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Oat Bites, 1.3 OZ
Glutino® Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies 8.6 oz. Pack
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Chocolate Chip -- 6 Bars
Where to buy
ASDA Fun Size Chocolate Whirly Bars 15 Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


