Is ASDA Fresh Gnocchi 500g Vegetarian?
Description
Store-brand pillowy dumplings offer a soft, slightly chewy texture and mild flavor that readily absorbs sauces. Commonly praised for quick preparation and versatility, they pair with tomato, pesto, or creamy sauces and bake well. Reviews note consistent convenience but occasional reports of gumminess if overcooked, and value for money overall.
Description
Store-brand pillowy dumplings offer a soft, slightly chewy texture and mild flavor that readily absorbs sauces. Commonly praised for quick preparation and versatility, they pair with tomato, pesto, or creamy sauces and bake well. Reviews note consistent convenience but occasional reports of gumminess if overcooked, and value for money overall.
Ingredients
Potato Purée [Water, Potato Flakes [Dehydrated Potatoes, Turmeric Extract, Stabiliser (Diphosphates), Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite), Emulsifier (Acetic Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids)], Potato Starch], Rice Flour, Salt
Check ASDA Fresh Gnocchi 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Fresh Gnocchi 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Deli White Bagels
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Argo Corn Starch 100% Pure Stay Fresh Container - 16 Oz
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Where to buy
ASDA Fresh Gnocchi 500g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Dried


