Is ASDA Good & Balanced Baby Potato & Free Range Egg Salad Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • salad cream
  • free range egg yolk powder
  • sliced free range hard boiled egg
  • xanthan gum

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Iceberg Lettuce (29%), Baby Potatoes (22%), Cherry Tomatoes, Sliced Free Range Hard Boiled Egg (15%), Cucumber (10%), Salad Cream (9%) [Water, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Free Range Egg Yolk Powder, Cornflour, Mustard Powder, Salt, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Colour (Carotenes)] .

Check ASDA Good & Balanced Baby Potato & Free Range Egg Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Good & Balanced Baby Potato & Free Range Egg Salad is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangyNeutral
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishLunchMeal Prep