Is ASDA Grated Four Cheese Blend Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurised milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • double gloucester cheese
  • cheese
  • mild coloured cheddar cheese
  • +1 more

pasteurised milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurised Milk) (40%), Mild Coloured Cheddar Cheese (40%) [Cheese (Pasteurised Milk), Colour (Carotenes)], Double Gloucester Cheese (9%) [Cheese (Pasteurised Milk), Colour (Carotenes)], Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurised Milk) (9%), Potato Starch .

Check ASDA Grated Four Cheese Blend against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Grated Four Cheese Blend is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingMeal Prep