Is ASDA Grated Mature British Cheddar 250g Dairy Free?
Description
Mature cheddar offers a pronounced, tangy, savoury flavour and a crumbly but dense texture when whole; grated form provides fine, ready to use shreds that melt evenly, commonly used for sauces, oven bakes, sandwiches and toppings. Reviewers often cite strong taste, convenient preparation and reliable melting, with occasional clumping reported.
Why it's not dairy free
- from milk
- mature cheddar cheese
from milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Mature cheddar offers a pronounced, tangy, savoury flavour and a crumbly but dense texture when whole; grated form provides fine, ready to use shreds that melt evenly, commonly used for sauces, oven bakes, sandwiches and toppings. Reviewers often cite strong taste, convenient preparation and reliable melting, with occasional clumping reported.
Ingredients
Mature Cheddar Cheese (from Milk), Potato Starch
Check ASDA Grated Mature British Cheddar 250g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Grated Mature British Cheddar 250g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Grated Mature British Cheddar 250g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Flake


