Is ASDA Great Shape Meal Replacement Shake Smooth Vanilla Flavour Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya
  • soya oil
  • soya lecithins
  • soya protein

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skimmed Milk Powder, Maltodextrin, Inulin, Milk Protein, Soya Protein, Soya Oil, Thickeners (xanthan Gum, Carboxy Methyl Cellulose), Flavourings, Minerals [magnesium Carbonate, Iron Pyrophosphate, Zinc Sulphate, Manganese Sulphate, Copper Sulphate, Potassium Lodate, Sodium Selenate], Salt, Emulsifier (soya Lecithins), Vitamins [vitamin C, Vitamin E, Niacin, Vitamin A, Pantothenic Acid, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B1, Vitamin K, Vitamin B2, Folic Acid, Biotin, Vitamin B12], Colour (carotenes), Sweetener (sucralose), Antioxidants: Alpha Tocopherol, Fatty Acid Esters Of Ascorbic Acid,. Contains Milk, Soya.

Check ASDA Great Shape Meal Replacement Shake Smooth Vanilla Flavour against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Great Shape Meal Replacement Shake Smooth Vanilla Flavour is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go