Is ASDA Great Shape Meal Replacement Shake Strawberry Delight Flavour Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk protein
- milk
- skimmed milk powder
- fatty acid esters of ascorbic acid
- vitamin b12
- biotin
- vitamin b2
- +6 more
milk protein
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Skimmed Milk Powder, Maltodextrin, Inulin, Milk Protein, Soya Oil, Soya Protein, Thickeners (Xanthan Gum, Cellulose Gum), Minerals [Magnesium Carbonates, Iron Pyrophosphate, Zinc Sulphate, Manganese Sulphate, Copper Sulphate, Potassium Iodate, Sodium Selenate], Strawberry Powder (1%) [Strawberry, Maltodextrin, Citric Acid], Flavouring, Colour (Beetroot Red), Salt, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Vitamins [Vitamin C, Vitamin E, Niacin, Vitamin A, Pantothenic Acid, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B1, Vitamin K, Vitamin B2, Folic Acid, Biotin, Vitamin B12], Sweeteners (Sucralose, Acesulfame K), Antioxidants (Alpha-Tocopherol, Fatty Acid Esters of Ascorbic Acid)
Check ASDA Great Shape Meal Replacement Shake Strawberry Delight Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Great Shape Meal Replacement Shake Strawberry Delight Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Ensure Plus Nutrition Shake with 13 grams of high-quality protein, Meal Replacement Shakes, Milk Chocolate, 8 fl oz, 6 count
Ensure Original Nutrition Shake with 9 grams of protein, Meal Replacement Shakes, Vanilla, 8 fl oz, 16 Count
Ensure Plus Nutrition Shake with 13 grams of high-quality protein, Meal Replacement Shakes, Vanilla, 8 fl oz, 16 count
Where to buy
ASDA Great Shape Meal Replacement Shake Strawberry Delight Flavour is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Powder


