Is ASDA Great Shape Meal Replacement Shake Strawberry Delight Flavour Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- fatty acid esters of ascorbic acid
- biotin
- vitamin b12
- vitamin b2
- +4 more
fatty acid esters of ascorbic acid
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Skimmed Milk Powder, Maltodextrin, Inulin, Milk Protein, Soya Oil, Soya Protein, Thickeners (Xanthan Gum, Cellulose Gum), Minerals [Magnesium Carbonates, Iron Pyrophosphate, Zinc Sulphate, Manganese Sulphate, Copper Sulphate, Potassium Iodate, Sodium Selenate], Strawberry Powder (1%) [Strawberry, Maltodextrin, Citric Acid], Flavouring, Colour (Beetroot Red), Salt, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Vitamins [Vitamin C, Vitamin E, Niacin, Vitamin A, Pantothenic Acid, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B1, Vitamin K, Vitamin B2, Folic Acid, Biotin, Vitamin B12], Sweeteners (Sucralose, Acesulfame K), Antioxidants (Alpha-Tocopherol, Fatty Acid Esters of Ascorbic Acid)
Check ASDA Great Shape Meal Replacement Shake Strawberry Delight Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Great Shape Meal Replacement Shake Strawberry Delight Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Ensure Plus Nutrition Shake with 13 grams of high-quality protein, Meal Replacement Shakes, Milk Chocolate, 8 fl oz, 6 count
Ensure Original Nutrition Shake with 9 grams of protein, Meal Replacement Shakes, Vanilla, 8 fl oz, 16 Count
Ensure Plus Nutrition Shake with 13 grams of high-quality protein, Meal Replacement Shakes, Vanilla, 8 fl oz, 16 count
Where to buy
ASDA Great Shape Meal Replacement Shake Strawberry Delight Flavour is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Powder


