Is ASDA Great Shape Meal Replacement Shake Strawberry Delight Flavour Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk protein
  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder

milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skimmed Milk Powder, Maltodextrin, Inulin, Milk Protein, Soya Oil, Soya Protein, Thickeners (Xanthan Gum, Cellulose Gum), Minerals [Magnesium Carbonates, Iron Pyrophosphate, Zinc Sulphate, Manganese Sulphate, Copper Sulphate, Potassium Iodate, Sodium Selenate], Strawberry Powder (1%) [Strawberry, Maltodextrin, Citric Acid], Flavouring, Colour (Beetroot Red), Salt, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Vitamins [Vitamin C, Vitamin E, Niacin, Vitamin A, Pantothenic Acid, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B1, Vitamin K, Vitamin B2, Folic Acid, Biotin, Vitamin B12], Sweeteners (Sucralose, Acesulfame K), Antioxidants (Alpha-Tocopherol, Fatty Acid Esters of Ascorbic Acid)

Check ASDA Great Shape Meal Replacement Shake Strawberry Delight Flavour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

ASDA Great Shape Meal Replacement Shake Strawberry Delight Flavour is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepOn The GoBreakfast