Is ASDA Green Pesto Gluten Free?
Description
Vibrant, herbaceous pesto offers a savory, slightly tangy flavor with a smooth yet slightly coarse texture; reviewers note consistent taste and convenience. Commonly used to dress pasta, spread on sandwiches, stir into sauces, or enliven roasted vegetables. Customers praise value and convenience, while some report occasional jar-to-jar texture variability noted.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- cashew nut flour
cashew nut flour
Dietitian noteWhen "flour" is on an ingredient label and the source is not specified, it may contain wheat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Vibrant, herbaceous pesto offers a savory, slightly tangy flavor with a smooth yet slightly coarse texture; reviewers note consistent taste and convenience. Commonly used to dress pasta, spread on sandwiches, stir into sauces, or enliven roasted vegetables. Customers praise value and convenience, while some report occasional jar-to-jar texture variability noted.
Ingredients
Basil (54%), Sunflower Oil, Cashew Nut Flour, Glucose Syrup, Grana Padano Cheese (5%) [Cheese (Unpasteurised Milk, using Calf's Rennet), Preservative (Egg Lysozyme)], Cashew Nuts (4%), Pecorino Romano, Cheese (Unpasteurised Ewe's Milk, using Lamb's Rennet) (2%), Pine Nuts (1%), Salt, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Garlic Powder .
Check ASDA Green Pesto against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Green Pesto in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
RO*TEL Mild Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Del Monte® Fresh Cut® Blue Lake® Cut Green Beans, 14.5 oz. Pull-Top Can
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Green Goddess -- 8 fl oz
Where to buy
ASDA Green Pesto is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


