Is ASDA Green Pesto Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • unpasteurised ewe's milk
  • unpasteurised milk
  • cheese
  • grana padano cheese

unpasteurised ewe's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vibrant, herbaceous pesto offers a savory, slightly tangy flavor with a smooth yet slightly coarse texture; reviewers note consistent taste and convenience. Commonly used to dress pasta, spread on sandwiches, stir into sauces, or enliven roasted vegetables. Customers praise value and convenience, while some report occasional jar-to-jar texture variability noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Basil (54%), Sunflower Oil, Cashew Nut Flour, Glucose Syrup, Grana Padano Cheese (5%) [Cheese (Unpasteurised Milk, using Calf's Rennet), Preservative (Egg Lysozyme)], Cashew Nuts (4%), Pecorino Romano, Cheese (Unpasteurised Ewe's Milk, using Lamb's Rennet) (2%), Pine Nuts (1%), Salt, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Garlic Powder .

Check ASDA Green Pesto against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Green Pesto is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichToppingMeal Prep