Is ASDA Green Pesto Vegan?
Description
Vibrant, herbaceous pesto offers a savory, slightly tangy flavor with a smooth yet slightly coarse texture; reviewers note consistent taste and convenience. Commonly used to dress pasta, spread on sandwiches, stir into sauces, or enliven roasted vegetables. Customers praise value and convenience, while some report occasional jar-to-jar texture variability noted.
Why it's not vegan
- unpasteurised ewe's milk
- using lamb's rennet
- egg lysozyme
- using calf's rennet
- unpasteurised milk
- cheese
- grana padano cheese
- lactic acid
unpasteurised ewe's milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Vibrant, herbaceous pesto offers a savory, slightly tangy flavor with a smooth yet slightly coarse texture; reviewers note consistent taste and convenience. Commonly used to dress pasta, spread on sandwiches, stir into sauces, or enliven roasted vegetables. Customers praise value and convenience, while some report occasional jar-to-jar texture variability noted.
Ingredients
Basil (54%), Sunflower Oil, Cashew Nut Flour, Glucose Syrup, Grana Padano Cheese (5%) [Cheese (Unpasteurised Milk, using Calf's Rennet), Preservative (Egg Lysozyme)], Cashew Nuts (4%), Pecorino Romano, Cheese (Unpasteurised Ewe's Milk, using Lamb's Rennet) (2%), Pine Nuts (1%), Salt, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Garlic Powder .
Check ASDA Green Pesto against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Green Pesto in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
RO*TEL Mild Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Del Monte® Fresh Cut® Blue Lake® Cut Green Beans, 14.5 oz. Pull-Top Can
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Green Goddess -- 8 fl oz
Where to buy
ASDA Green Pesto is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


