Is ASDA Green Pesto Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • using lamb's rennet
  • using calf's rennet
  • lactic acid

using lamb's rennet

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vibrant, herbaceous pesto offers a savory, slightly tangy flavor with a smooth yet slightly coarse texture; reviewers note consistent taste and convenience. Commonly used to dress pasta, spread on sandwiches, stir into sauces, or enliven roasted vegetables. Customers praise value and convenience, while some report occasional jar-to-jar texture variability noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Basil (54%), Sunflower Oil, Cashew Nut Flour, Glucose Syrup, Grana Padano Cheese (5%) [Cheese (Unpasteurised Milk, using Calf's Rennet), Preservative (Egg Lysozyme)], Cashew Nuts (4%), Pecorino Romano, Cheese (Unpasteurised Ewe's Milk, using Lamb's Rennet) (2%), Pine Nuts (1%), Salt, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Garlic Powder .

Check ASDA Green Pesto against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

ASDA Green Pesto is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichToppingMeal Prep