Is ASDA Ham & Beef Paste Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef fat
  • minced chicken
  • beef collagen
  • dried beef
  • beef
  • pork
  • ham with added water
  • potassium nitrate

beef fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ham with added Water (30%) [Pork (87%), Water, Salt, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservatives (Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite)], Water, Beef (26%) [Beef, Dried Beef], Minced Chicken (17%), Soya Protein Concentrate, Potato Starch, Salt, Onion Powder, Beef Collagen, Nutmeg, Beef Fat, Black Pepper Extract, Onion Extract .

Check ASDA Ham & Beef Paste against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Ham & Beef Paste is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeatyUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDipping