Is ASDA Ham & Brie Brioche Roll Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sour cream
- brie cheese
- cream cheese
- cooked oak smoked ham with added water
- pork
- skimmed milk powder
- milk
- pasteurised whole egg
- cured
- dextrose
- unsalted butter
- calcium carbonate
sour cream
Dietitian noteSour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Brioche Roll [Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Water, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Sugar, Yeast, Salt, Broad Bean Flour, Wheat Flour, Pea Protein, Wheat Gluten, Inactive Dry Yeast, Dextrose (Wheat), Maize Starch], Cured, Formed, Cooked Oak Smoked Ham with Added water (20%) [Pork (92%),Water, Salt, Stabiliser (E451), Antioxidant (E301), Preservative (E250)], Brie Cheese (Milk) (15%), Cranberry Chutney (11%) [Cranberries, Plum Purée, Water, Sugar, Red Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Plum Juice, Cornflour, Sweetened Dried Cranberries [Sugar, Cranberries, Sunflower Oil]], Cream Cheese (Milk) (8%), Spinach (4%), Sour Cream (Milk) (2%), Black Pepper
Check ASDA Ham & Brie Brioche Roll against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Ham & Brie Brioche Roll in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Regular Sausage Roll, 16 oz.
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Applegate Naturals Black Forest Uncured Ham Sliced
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Honey Ham, 9 oz
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Sweet Rolls Brioche-Style
About this product
Bread · Roll


